Panthers, Spartans receive all-league honors

The Panthers ended the 2014 season with a 1-6 conference record and a 3-7 record overall. The Spartans season finished with a 38-0 loss to Bellevue in the first round of the state tournament.

Editor’s note: All-league selections for SPSL 3A girls swim and cross country were not available at the time of press. Selections for boys and girls golf, girls soccer, volleyball and tennis ran in the last issue of the Courier-Herald.

Bonney Lake Football

The Panthers ended the 2014 season with a 1-6 conference record and a 3-7 record overall.

Senior Isaiah Weed received honorable mention for quarterback.

Senior Ethan McElderry was named second team all-league at running back.

Senior Dillon Jordan was named second team at wide receiver.

Senior Riley Miller was selected to first team all-league for the offensive line.

And senior Jordan Zimmerman received offensive line honorable mention.

On the defensive side of the ball, Miller was selected to first team all-league for the defensive line.

Zimmerman also received honorable mention for defensive line.

Sophomore Jason Day was named second team all-league for linebacker.

Jordan received honorable mention for defensive back.

Sophomore punter Caleb Davis was named second team all-league for the Panthers.

Sumner Football

The Spartans season finished with a 38-0 loss to Bellevue in the first round of the state tournament.

Sumner finished the season with a 3-4 conference record and a 5-5 overall record.

Senior quarterback Chase Torgison was selected to the second team all-league.

Sophomore Connor Wedington was named first team at running back.

And his brother, senior Triston Wedington received first team all-league honors for wide receiver.

Sophomore Michael Carey received honorable mention at tight end.

Senior Nick Farman was named first team for offensive line.

Seniors Eli Hofto and Collin Baker received honorable mention for offensive line.

On the other side of the ball, Farman was also named second team all-league for defensive line.

And junior Jake Harmon and senior Troy Salisbury received defensive line honorable mention.

Junior Josh Riley and senior Jesse Lindhal were named first team all-league at linebacker.

Junior Jack McDonald and senior Gage Whitehead received honorable mention for linebacker.

Senior Austin Ford was named first team all-league at defensive back.

And senior kicker Michael Smith was named second team all-league.

Senior Scott Alsop was named special teams player of the year.

 

More in Sports

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

White River remains in state; Spartans, Panthers out

All four of the area’s high school soccer teams advanced to district play and three played their way into state tournaments, though Bonney Lake and Sumner were ousted this week, leaving White River the only local team remaining in the mix.

Local runners compete at state cross country

Runners from all four local high schools trekked to Pasco last weekend to participate in the state cross country championships.