Round two tips off today | Basketball Districts Tournament

The Sumner girls and boys basketball teams and the Bonney Lake girls team continue its season today with the second round of districts.

The Sumner girls and boys basketball teams and the Bonney Lake girls team continue its season today with the second round of districts.

The Spartans girls look to play Olympic at 6 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep High School.

With a win, Sumner would advance to the semi finals held on Friday, Feb. 21.

Sumner Boys

The boys face off against conference rival the White River Hornets in the second round.

The game will be played at Curtis High School and tip off is set for 7:45 p.m.

A win would also secure the Spartans boys a spot in the semi finals.

Bonney Lake Girls

The Panthers tip off at 7:45 p.m. against Wilson, Woodrow at Clover Park High School in the second round of the districts tournament.

Similar to Sumner, a win would advance the Panthers to the semi finals.

For results and recaps from these games and others, continue to check back with the Courier-Herald.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.