Spartans travel to San Diego, finish in second place | Sumner Basketball

The Sumner boys and girls basketball teams traveled to San Diego to play in the Surf N' Slam tournament. Both Spartan teams won its way to the championship game.

Spartan news

The Sumner boys and girls basketball teams traveled to San Diego to play in the Surf N’ Slam tournament.

Both Spartan teams won its way to the championship game.

And both the boys and girls finished in second place.

The boys beat Scripps Ranch 41-39 and Kamiak 72-66 to punch its ticket to the final game.

Sumner lost 68-56 to Sacred Heart to earn second place in the tournament.

The Spartans sit in fourth place in the South Puget Sound League 3A with a 2-2 conference record and 5-4 overall record.

Sumner returns home and will host the Auburn Trojans in its first game of the second half of the season.

Tip off is scheduled for Tuesday, Jan. 6 at 7 p.m.

Sumner Girls

The Sumner girls beat Sidwell Friends DC 47-37 and Marshall Co. KY 51-36 before entering the championship game Tuesday.

The Spartans lost 56-53 to Southlake Carroll in the final game of the tournament.

Sumner leads the SPSL 3A with an undefeated 4-0 conference record and a 7-2 overall record.

The girls will also play the Trojans next on Tuesday, Jan. 6 at 7 p.m. at Auburn.

The next home game for the Spartans is Friday, Jan. 9 when Sumner hosts the Enumclaw Hornets at 7 p.m.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.