Spartans win with several district times

The Sumner High School boys swim team outscored Auburn Mountainview 110-73 with several team members qualifying for districts.

  • Tuesday, December 16, 2008 12:15am
  • Sports

The Sumner High School boys swim team outscored Auburn Mountainview 110-73 with several team members qualifying for districts.

Alex Ekstrom, Zach Morrison, Trent Powers and Mike Hegel placed first and earned a district worthy time of 1 minute, 59.31 seconds in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 200 freestyle, Ekstrom took first and qualified for districts with his time of 1:55.84. Trent Powers placed second in the same event with a time of 2:05.99.

Conner Powers timed in at 2:24.58 in the 200 individual medley, taking first and earning a spot at districts. Zane Gustafson placed second in the event with his time of 2:29.33.

Sumner placed third, fourth and fifth in the 100 butterfly witih Brandon Richinson coming in at 1:16.85, Kevin Warren at 1:17.66 and Luke Dedominies at 1:26.29.

Morrison earned a time of 55.84 in the 100 freestyle and Hegel and Matt Pomroy took third and fourth with respective times of 1:03.37 and 1:04.32.

In the 500 freestyle, Ekstrom and Conner Powers earned first and second place, with district-qualifying times of 5:12.46 and 5:49.68 while Gustafson took third with a time of 6:10.52.

More in Sports

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.