Split success for Sumner High runners | WEDNESDAY CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Sumner 24, Graham-Kapowsin 37 Rogers 27, Sumner 29 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Sumner 19, Graham-Kapowsin 41 Rogers 30, Sumner 34

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Sumner 24, Graham-Kapowsin 37

Rogers 27, Sumner 29

September 21 at Rogers

Sumner overall placing: Dash Penney second, 16:42; Nicolas Bourgeois fifth, 17:21; Matthew Holme sixth, 17:22; Joel Mott 10th, 17:45; Ethan Roach 15th, 18:13; Carson Taylor 16th, 18:13; Ryan Wike 19th, 18:55.

Sumner record: 1-3 league, 1-3-1 overall.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sumner 19, Graham-Kapowsin 41

Rogers 30, Sumner 34

September 21 at Rogers

Sumner overall placing: Emma Sjolund first, 19:38; Abby Marcotte fifth, 21:43; Madison Neubert ninth, 22:44; Morgan Friesel 10th, 22:58; McKenna Wilson 13th, 23:10; Claire Robinson 16th, 23:42; Daesha Lassak 20th, 24:22.

Sumner record: 1-3 league, 2-3 overall.

 

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.