State cross country results | Sumner and Bonney Lake boy’s and girl’s

The Sumner and Bonney Lake cross country boys and girls team ran at the state Class 3A cross country championships Saturday at Sun Willows Golf Course in the Tri-Cities.

The Sumner and Bonney Lake cross country boys and girls team ran at the state Class 3A cross country championships Saturday at Sun Willows Golf Course in the Tri-Cities.

Sumner

The boys’ team ran 12th scoring 322 and the girls took 11th scoring 307 out of 16 teams.

For the girls the top runner was Abi Hensler running 15th in 19 minutes, 34.72 minutes.

The order of Sumner runners was:

86 Abby Marcotte – 21:02.06

101 Bailey Thomsen – 21:25.70

106 Amanda Riley – 21:31.55

139 Hailey Windish     – 24:16.26

141 Madison Coates – 24:21.82

• For the boys the top finisher was Nate Weber finishing 62nd in 16:57.15.

64 Jordan Landes – 16:58.74

90 Arturo Perez – 17:23.12

93 Sasha Sumner – 17:25.85

122 Dillon Smith – 18:02.51

123 Thomas Oliver – 18:06.59

136 Nicolas Bourgeois – 18:42.88

140 Zach Traufler – 19:14.48

 

Bonney Lake

LaRee Graham ran for the Bonney Lake girls team finishing 98th in 20:59.50.

 

• West Central District Meet

The Sumner and Bonney Lake boys and girls cross country teams competed at the West Central District meet Saturday at American Lake in Lakewood.

Sumner Girls

The girls team afinished fifth out of 11 teams with a score of 117.

The top runner for the girls was Abi Hensler, running eighth with a time of 20 minutes, 44.65 seconds.

Also completing the run for Sumner was:

26 Bailey Thomsen    21:50.36

29 Abby Marcotte 22:02.02

33 Amanda Riley 22:19.31

38 Laynie Ridley 22:26.91

72 Madison Coates    24:47.33

76 Hailey Windish    25:39.34

 

Sumner Boys

The Spartan boys team took fifth place at the district meet with a score of 142.11.

The top runner for Sumner was Jordan Landes running in 17:23.69.

The complete order of finish for Sumner was:

16 Nate Weber     17:31.85

32 Arturo Perez 17:55.50

42 Dillon Smith 18:12.42

47 Thomas Oliver 18:26.18

73 Nicolas Bourgeois 19:16.50

87 Zach Traufler 20:01.06

 

Bonney Lake Boys

The Panther boys team ran eighth with a score of 178.

The finishing runners and times were:

33 Brock Frame 17:59.42

34 Bennett Hillier 18:00.38

44 Mykel Fisher 18:06.04

45 Ryan Engledow    18:07.23

46 Christian Coons    18:09.41

53 Jacob Bohl    18:23.85

75 Eric Voellger 19:03.00

 

Bonney Lake Girls

The girls scored 226 as a team at the district tournament.

The finishing runners and times were:

18 LaRee Graham 21:18.42

42 Melissa Arima 22:26.42

55 Lillie Haugen  23:01.10

64 Haley Theriault    23:36.38

66 Veronica Ochoa    23:50.08

69 Makenzie Sjoden 23:58.88

72 Haley Wells 24:06.63

 

More in Sports

Panther pair sign with college programs

A pair of Bonney Lake High School seniors formalized their athletic futures during a Nov. 22 signing ceremony at the school.

Spartans: More victories in the works

Last year’s Sumner High girls basketball team didn’t experience the thrill of victory all that often, winning just five of 20 games, but a flock of returning players should help turn the tide.

WR: Girls still loaded with talent, boys replacing key players

The White River Hornet girls team never seem to need an overhaul, just some annual tinkering with quality, familiar parts.

Panther rosters are packed with plenty of experience

Familiar faces are back on the mat, looking to continue Bonney Lake’s near-decade tradition of wrestling excellence.

BL boys, girls, show signs of moving up in standings

The Panther boys are already on the prowl, looking to improve upon a break-even performance a season ago.

Winter season in full swing at Enumclaw High

The Hornets have participated in a pair of four-team gymnastics meets so far. They will compete again Wednesday hosting Federal Way, Kennedy Catholic and Mount Rainier at PEAK Gymnastics in Enumclaw.

Plenty of experience on EHS hoop rosters

Members of the Enumclaw High boys basketball team will be looking to continue their upward trajectory, building upon last season’s success.

White River wrestlers top foes

The White River High gymnasium was the place to be Dec. 6, as some of the state’s top wrestling teams – and a handful of highly-ranked individuals – gathered for a night of competition.

Fall athletes earn all-league honors

With the fall sports season in the books, coaches throughout the region have selected their all-league teams. Here’s a look at the honored athletes, and a few coaches, from the four area high schools.

Most Read