Sumner girls defeat BL, boys team run to tie | WEDNESDAY CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Sumner 28, Bonney Lake 28 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Sumner 18, Bonney Lake 38

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Sumner 28, Bonney Lake 28

September 14 at Eismann Elementary (Tahaleh)

Sumner placing: Dash Penney 18:15, second; Joel Mott 18:24, fourth; Matthew Holme 18:46, sixth; Nicolas Bourgeois 18:48, seventh; Ethan Roach 19:16, ninth; Carson Taylor 19:17, 10th; Mason White 20:13, 12th.

Bonney Lake placing: William Glick 18:11, first; Mykel Fisher 18:17, third; Allen Fletcher 18:36, fifth; Logan Free 19:13, eighth; Billy Rohrbough 20:00, 11th; Colten Graham 20:46, 13th; Vicente De Leon 20:51, 14th.

Sumner record: 0-0-1.

Bonney Lake record: 0-0-1.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sumner 18, Bonney Lake 38

September 14 at Eismann Elementary (Tahaleh)

Sumner placing: Emma Sjolund 21:03, first; Abby Marcotte 23:33, second; Morgan Friesel 23:59, third; Madison Neubert 24:10, fourth; McKenna Wilson 25:22 eighth; Claire Robinson 25:58, 10th; Daesha Lassak 26:30, 12th.

Bonney Lake placing: Mallory Sweers 24:19, fifth; Meredith Graham 24:44, sixth; Jessica Day 24:56, seventh; Tatianna Skultetyova 25:28, ninth; Madison Lewis 26:18, 11th; Tyra Lindula 27:19, 14th; Anastasiya Sorokorskaya 27:28, 15th.

Sumner record: 1-0 overall.

Bonney Lake record: 0-1 overall.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.