Sumner High defeats Peninsula, Lakes | BOYS WRESTLING

BOYS WRESTLING Sumner 54, Peninsula 21 January 21 Sumner 64, Lakes 15 January 20


Sumner 54, Peninsula 21

January 21

106: Griffin Klockeman (Su) Pinned Gavin Allen (P) 2:22

113: CJ Richmond (Su) Won by forfeit

120: Michael Capigotto (P) D Marcus Peterson (Su) 11-3

126: Austin Cleland (Su) D Gar Rodside (P) 5-3

132: Jon Williams (Su) D Nathan Johnson (P) 11-5

138: Tucker Wooding (Su) Won by forfeit

145 Jacob Truafler (Su) Won by forfeit

152 Trace Fischlin (Su) Pin Won by forfeit

160 Keanu Vangsy (P) Pinned Spencer Munroe (Su) 2:45

170 Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) Won by forfeit

182: Roger Kaffer (P) Pinned Lawrence Morris

195: Will Whidby (Su) Won by Forfeit

220: Chance Stolz (P) Pinned Lucas Leonard (Su) 1:19

285: Jake Harmon (S) Pinned Tre Starks (P) :11


Sumner 64, Lakes 15

January 20

106: Griffin Klockeman (Su) Won by forfeit

113: CJ Richmond (Su) Won by forfeit

120: Marcus Peterson (Su) Won by fofeit

126: Austin Cleland (Su) Pinned Alek Lotsob (L) 3:14

132: Jon Williams (Su) Pinned Devin McCruay (L) 1:33

138: Shaden Sneath (L) Won by forfeit

145 Jacob Truafler (Su) Pinned Jon Scclolo (L) 1:06

152 Trace Fishlin (Su) Pinned Tyler Takechi (L)

160 Spencer Munroe (Su) Won by Forfeit

170 Jonovan Manibusan (L D )Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) 4-2

182: Fred Johnson (L) Pinned Lawrence Morris

195: Josiah Schliesm (Su) Won by Forfeit

220: Lucas Leonard (Su) Pinned MD Alfredo Rocha (L) 12-4

285: Jake Harmon (S) Won by Forfeit


More in Sports

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.

EHS teams are loaded with returning talent

Girls water polo is looking to make 14th postseason games in a row.

EHS baseball, fastpitch poised for another playoff run

The fastpitch team is looking to redeem themselves after losing the state championship by one run last year.

Two-time state champ Adair heads list of Panther spring athletes

The Bonney Lake senior will be defending her discus championship again this year.

Bonney Lake seeks continued success in baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team returns with all-star players like Brooke Nelson, Jessica Clark, Raelyn Kimmel and more.

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

White River girls ousted early in 2A state tourney

The Hornets lost to Black Hills 60-46, ending their state run.

Hardwood Classic: EHS boys finish fourth

Enumclaw fell to Lewis and Clark, but then picked the ball back up to beat out Curtis and Skyline.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.