Tuesday Hoops | Results from Bonney Lake and Sumner basketball

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys basketball team lost 53-48 on Tuesday to the Auburn Mountainview Lions.

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys basketball team lost 53-48 on Tuesday to the Auburn Mountainview Lions.

The Panthers will travel to Decatur Friday to play the Gators at 7 p.m.

Panthers Girls

The Bonney Lake girls basketball team also played the Auburn Mountainview Lions.

The Panthers lost 45-40 to the Lions. The girls will host Decatur at 7 p.m. on Friday, Jan. 31.

Sumner Basketball

The Spartans went 2-0 Tuesday with the boys and girls both beating the Fife Trojans.

The girls tipped off first and beat Fife 63-39. The boys followed and beat the Trojans 49-42.

The Spartans face the Clover Park Warriors on Friday, Jan. 31. The boys host the Warriors and the Spartans girls will travel to Clover Park. Both games are set to start at 7 p.m.

For results from these games Friday and other Bonney Lake and Sumner events, continue to check the Courier-Herald’s website.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.