Weekly Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played Sept. 8 through Sept. 11.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played Sept. 8 through Sept. 11.

Bonney Lake

Volleyball

Record: 0-1, 1-1

Sept. 8

Bonney Lake 3 – South Kitsap 0

25-17, 25-21, 25-15

Panther Highlights:

Vegas Casey 8 kills, 3 blocks, 3 aces

Miranda Jeter 9 digs

Payton Mitchell 22 assists, 2 blocks

Natalia Medrano 11 digs

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake – Auburn Mountainview

14-25, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25

Panther Highlights:

Kaytlyn Heaslip 6 kills, 9 digs

Vegas Casey, 8 kills, 2 blocks

Payton Mitchell 14 assists

Natalia Medrano 11 digs

Girls Golf

Record: 1-2, 1-2

Sept. 9

Bonney Lake 23 – Auburn Riverside 59

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 19 – Auburn 10

Boys Golf

Record: 1-0, 1-0

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 61 – Auburn 38

Boys Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Bonney Lake 3 – Auburn 2

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 4 – Auburn Mtnview 1

Sumner

Girls Soccer

Record: 1-1-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 1 – Tahoma 0

Sept. 11

Sumner 0 – Puyallup 1

Volleyball

Record: 1-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 3 – WR 0

Sept. 11

Sumner 3 – Auburn 0

Girls Golf

Record: 1-1, 1-1

Sept. 9

Sumner 34 – Enumclaw 82

Boys Golf

Record: 1-2, 1-2

Sept. 9

Sumner 43 – EHS 94

Sept. 11

Sumner 42 – Auburn Riverside 32

Medalist: Sumner junior Matthew Stevens, 42 strokes, 11 points

Boys Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 5 – Auburn Mountainview 0

Singles:

Zaylan Jacobsen (S) d. Matt Howard (AM) 6-0, 6-2

Jake Conklin (S) d. Hans Thorbjornsen (AM) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles:

Zak Landers/Eli Evers (S) d. Kevin Nguyen/Chris Sorta (AM) 6-2, 6-0

Sam Jacobsen/Julian Fernandez (S) d. Billy Boraphet/Garrett Neiss (AM) 6-3, 6-3

Westin Hoversland/Gabe Smith (S) d. Adam Rhodes/Matt Wong (AM) 6-1, 6-1

Sept. 11

Sumner 4 – Peninsula 1

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.