Weekly Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played Sept. 8 through Sept. 11.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played Sept. 8 through Sept. 11.

Bonney Lake

Volleyball

Record: 0-1, 1-1

Sept. 8

Bonney Lake 3 – South Kitsap 0

25-17, 25-21, 25-15

Panther Highlights:

Vegas Casey 8 kills, 3 blocks, 3 aces

Miranda Jeter 9 digs

Payton Mitchell 22 assists, 2 blocks

Natalia Medrano 11 digs

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake – Auburn Mountainview

14-25, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25

Panther Highlights:

Kaytlyn Heaslip 6 kills, 9 digs

Vegas Casey, 8 kills, 2 blocks

Payton Mitchell 14 assists

Natalia Medrano 11 digs

Girls Golf

Record: 1-2, 1-2

Sept. 9

Bonney Lake 23 – Auburn Riverside 59

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 19 – Auburn 10

Boys Golf

Record: 1-0, 1-0

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 61 – Auburn 38

Boys Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Bonney Lake 3 – Auburn 2

Sept. 11

Bonney Lake 4 – Auburn Mtnview 1

Sumner

Girls Soccer

Record: 1-1-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 1 – Tahoma 0

Sept. 11

Sumner 0 – Puyallup 1

Volleyball

Record: 1-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 3 – WR 0

Sept. 11

Sumner 3 – Auburn 0

Girls Golf

Record: 1-1, 1-1

Sept. 9

Sumner 34 – Enumclaw 82

Boys Golf

Record: 1-2, 1-2

Sept. 9

Sumner 43 – EHS 94

Sept. 11

Sumner 42 – Auburn Riverside 32

Medalist: Sumner junior Matthew Stevens, 42 strokes, 11 points

Boys Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

Sept. 9

Sumner 5 – Auburn Mountainview 0

Singles:

Zaylan Jacobsen (S) d. Matt Howard (AM) 6-0, 6-2

Jake Conklin (S) d. Hans Thorbjornsen (AM) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles:

Zak Landers/Eli Evers (S) d. Kevin Nguyen/Chris Sorta (AM) 6-2, 6-0

Sam Jacobsen/Julian Fernandez (S) d. Billy Boraphet/Garrett Neiss (AM) 6-3, 6-3

Westin Hoversland/Gabe Smith (S) d. Adam Rhodes/Matt Wong (AM) 6-1, 6-1

Sept. 11

Sumner 4 – Peninsula 1

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.