Weekly Roundup | Spring Sports Bonney Lake and Sumner | April 21 to April 28

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played from April 21 until April 28.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played from April 21 until April 28.

Bonney Lake

Baseball

Record: 6-5, 10-6

April 21

BL 6 – Decatur 8

April 26

BL 4 – Sumner 5

Softball

Record: 6-4, 9-4

April 22

BL 5 – Lakes 4

April 24

BL 11 – Decatur 1

Boys Soccer

Record: 6-0-0, 10-1-1

April 21

BL 7 – Enumclaw 0

April 23

BL 3 – Auburn Mountainview 0

Girls Tennis

Record: 2-3, 2-5

April 21

BL 2 – Lakes 3

Track and Field

Girls:

April 24

BL 43 – Decatur 106

Boys:

April 24

BL 96 – Decatur 49

Sumner

Baseball

Record: 10-1, 14-1

April 23

Sumner 20 – Clover Park 1

April 23

Sumner 9 – CP 0

April 26

Sumner 5 – BL 4

Softball

Record: 2-6, 2-10

April 21

Sumner 14 – Washington 3

April 23

Sumner 1 – Fife 8

Boys Soccer

Record: 6-3-0, 6-5-0

April 22

Sumner 0 – Orting 1

April 25

Sumner 8 – Washington 1

Girls Tennis

Record: 7-0, 7-0

April 21

Sumner 5 – Steilacoom 0

Track and Field

Girls:

April 24

Sumner 101 – Steilacoom 49

Boys:

April 24

Sumner 72 – Steilacoom 73

Girls Water Polo

April 21

Sumner 5 – Enumclaw 9

More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.