Weekly Schedule | Bonney Lake and Sumner games April 16 to April 22

The following are games scheduled for Bonney and Sumner for April 16 to April 22.

The following are games scheduled for Bonney and Sumner for April 16 to April 22.

Game results can be found on the Courier-Herald’s website when they become available.

Wednesday 4/16

Baseball

BL at Decatur at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Franklin Pierce at 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

BL vs. Peninsula at 7 p.m.

Thursday 4/17

Softball

BL at Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Washington at 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Sumner vs. Washington at 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

Sumner boys and girls vs. Franklin Pierce at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday 4/18

Baseball

BL vs. Decatur at 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

BL at Stadium at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner vs. Fife at 7 p.m.

Girls Tennis

BL at Decatur at 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

Sumner boys and girls at Yelm at 3:30 p.m.

Sunday 4/19

Girls Tennis

BL at South Kitsap at 3:30 p.m.

Monday 4/21

Boys Soccer

BL at Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Girls Tennis

BL vs. Lakes at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Steilacoom at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday 4/22

Baseball

BL vs. Lakes at 4 p.m.

Sumner vs. Clover Park at 4 p.m.

Softball

BL vs. Lakes at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Clover Park at 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Sumner at Orting at 7 p.m.

 

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.