White River boys, girls fall to Sentinels | WEDNESDAY TRACK & FIELD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD Steilacoom 91, White River 53 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Steilacoom 98, White River 49

  • Thursday, April 28, 2016 12:28pm
  • Sports

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Steilacoom 91, White River 53

April 27 at Steilacoom

White River event winners: Hunter Heriot 200 meters; Spencer Hall high jump, long jump; David Wright pole vault; Corey Smith triple jump.

White River second place: Alex Flynn 400 meters; Joel Slominski 1,600 meters; Stephen Woods 3,200 meters, high jump; Heriot 300-meter hurdles; 4×100 relay (Lucas Selby, Flynn, Ethan Clay, Heriot); 4×400 relay (Luke Krenning, Flynn, Jadon Flanders, Clay); Zach Kaynor pole vault.

White River record: 0-4 league.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Steilacoom 98, White River 49

April 27 at Steilacoom

White River event winners: Chloe Anastasi 200 meters; Shelby Stoeck 400 meters; Camryn Berryhill 3,200 meters; Taylee Goethals shot put; Alexa Vogel discus; Kate Mauldin pole vault.

White River second place: Chloe Mitchell 400 meters; Hannah Swettenam 3,200 meters; Mauldin 100-meter hurdles; 4×100 relay (Anastasi, Annabelle Hall, Mitchell, Hannah McGinnes; 4×200 relay (Anastasi, Rachel Poussier, Kelsey Bunker, McGinnes); 4×400 relay (Mitchell, Berryhill, Maddie Moser, Brianne Wiens); Bunker javelin); Wiens pole valt.

White River record: 2-2 league.

 

More in Sports

Mix of varsity experience, newcomers dot winter rosters at Enumclaw, White River

White River’s boys wrestling is now full of experienced seniors, and an Enumclaw swimmer is looking to make another splash this year.

Sumner hoops: Blakeslee takes over girls program

Meanwhile, the boys are aiming to reverse their win-loss record from last year and make it to districts.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.

Trio of area soccer teams land in state tournaments

Enumclaw lost their last game against Olympic High 2-1, ending the Hornets’ season.