WRHS CROSS COUNTRY: White River boys sweep SPSL meet

The White River High boys swept past a pair of opponents the afternoon of Sept. 30 while the Hornet girls were earning a split decision in South Puget Sound League 3A cross country competition.

The White River High boys swept past a pair of opponents the afternoon of Sept. 30 while the Hornet girls were earning a split decision in South Puget Sound League 3A cross country competition.

White River’s boys, behind the first-place performance of Marcus Dickson, defeated Bonney Lake 25-31 and handled the Lakes Lancers 26-31.

Running the course behind White River High, Dickson clocked a time of 16 minutes, 35 seconds to outdistance the competition. The remainder of the Hornets’ scoring came from Kody Gould, third overall with a time of 17:05; Sterling Frye, fifth, 17:20; Clinton Richardson, ninth, 17:57; and Brandon Davis, 18th, 19:24.

White River’s girls managed a close, 27-29 victory over Lakes and fell 25-34 to a tough Bonney Lake crew.

Lauryn Wate was the first Hornet finisher, placing second overall with a time of 20:24. Also figuring in the White River scoring were Kelly Coyle, fourth place, 21:15; Kelsi Smith, sixth, 21:37; Christina Ramous, 15th, 23:22; and Laura Liljeberg, 17th, 23:27.

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read