Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

All four local high schools were represented Saturday at the Viking Invitational, a 15-team wrestling tournament in Lake Stevens.

Competing at Cavelero Mid High School, the White River Hornets placed fourth overall to lead the local group. Sumner also impressed, finishing sixth, while Enumclaw and Bonney Lake wound up 11th and 12th, respectively.

Claiming individual championships were Brenden Chaowanapibool, a 120-pounder from Bonney Lake High; Gabe Hawthorne, 145 pounds, and Jack Ervien, 170, both from White River; and Marcus Peterson of Sumner, 152 pounds.

Here’s a look at other top-six individual placings from the four schools. In some weight brackets, the match for third and fourth place had not been posted at press time; in that case, the finish is listed as “third/fourth.”

White River: Nate Belcourt, second place, 120 pounds; Max Wheeler, second place, 182 pounds; Ben Milligan, third/fourth, 106; Klein Carter, third/fourth, 160; Johnathan McBride, fourth place, 182.

Sumner: CJ Richmond, second place, 145 pounds; Griffin Klockerman, third/fourth, 113; Jonathon Williams, fourth place, 132; Austin Cleland, fourth place, 138; Nathan Carnicle, third/fourth, 170.

Enumclaw: Duncan Somera, second place, 160 pounds; Ryder Popke, third place, 285; Aiden Carroll, fifth place, 132; Mathew Dion, third/fourth, 170.

Bonney Lake: Cody Coffey, third/fourth, 160 pounds; Orrin Brateng, second place, 285.

RIVERGIRLS SECOND IN OTHELLO

The girls of the White River High wrestling team motored over Snoqualmie Pass, crossed the Columbia River and continued on to Othello for the two-day Lady Huskie Invitational.

The trip was a success, as the Rivergirls placed second in a crowded field.

Taking individual championships for White River were Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno. Also making the finals but taking second place were Rachel Poussier and Jalia Williams.

Rounding out the Rivergirl field, Alex Hernandez placed third, Maria Hawthorne was fifth, Tailyn Nelson finished seventh and Mercedes McVea took eighth place.

More in Sports

Area track and field athletes rank among state’s best

Enumclaw’s girls 4x400 relay team sits in the No. 1 spot.

Relay teams take Arnie Young title

The team is composed of Ricky Portillo, Foster Barnhart, Anthony Russell and Royal Snyder.

White River, Bonney Lake sweep track foes

The schools bested both the Orting and Bethel girls and boys teams respectively.

WR athletes ink agreements to compete in college

Nationally-ranked wrestler Payton Stroud will be heading to Illinois.

WR sends pair to Senior All-State hoops

Lee Audrey Norris and Chloe Narolski travelled to Seattle March 16.

Bonney Lake girls take middle school state hoop title

The Bonney Lake Basketball Academy’s seventh-grade girls won it all.

All-America honors for former Hornet wrestler

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras placed fourth at the NCWA national championships.

White River duo on list of nation’s best wrestlers

Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno continue to make waves on the mat.

Panther softball opens with two wins before running into Bearcats

Bonney Lake’s first two games of the spring were more reminiscent of a program that captured last season’s Class 3A state championship.

Sumner spring features plenty of returning talent

The bulk of the track and field team are newcomers.

White River gets rolling with all spring sports

The boys soccer team is looking to improve on their 3-12-1 record last year.

Spring Panthers are seeking Pierce County League success

The girls track and field team has several veterans returning.