Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

All four local high schools were represented Saturday at the Viking Invitational, a 15-team wrestling tournament in Lake Stevens.

Competing at Cavelero Mid High School, the White River Hornets placed fourth overall to lead the local group. Sumner also impressed, finishing sixth, while Enumclaw and Bonney Lake wound up 11th and 12th, respectively.

Claiming individual championships were Brenden Chaowanapibool, a 120-pounder from Bonney Lake High; Gabe Hawthorne, 145 pounds, and Jack Ervien, 170, both from White River; and Marcus Peterson of Sumner, 152 pounds.

Here’s a look at other top-six individual placings from the four schools. In some weight brackets, the match for third and fourth place had not been posted at press time; in that case, the finish is listed as “third/fourth.”

White River: Nate Belcourt, second place, 120 pounds; Max Wheeler, second place, 182 pounds; Ben Milligan, third/fourth, 106; Klein Carter, third/fourth, 160; Johnathan McBride, fourth place, 182.

Sumner: CJ Richmond, second place, 145 pounds; Griffin Klockerman, third/fourth, 113; Jonathon Williams, fourth place, 132; Austin Cleland, fourth place, 138; Nathan Carnicle, third/fourth, 170.

Enumclaw: Duncan Somera, second place, 160 pounds; Ryder Popke, third place, 285; Aiden Carroll, fifth place, 132; Mathew Dion, third/fourth, 170.

Bonney Lake: Cody Coffey, third/fourth, 160 pounds; Orrin Brateng, second place, 285.

RIVERGIRLS SECOND IN OTHELLO

The girls of the White River High wrestling team motored over Snoqualmie Pass, crossed the Columbia River and continued on to Othello for the two-day Lady Huskie Invitational.

The trip was a success, as the Rivergirls placed second in a crowded field.

Taking individual championships for White River were Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno. Also making the finals but taking second place were Rachel Poussier and Jalia Williams.

Rounding out the Rivergirl field, Alex Hernandez placed third, Maria Hawthorne was fifth, Tailyn Nelson finished seventh and Mercedes McVea took eighth place.

More in Sports

Enumclaw girls, boys basketball teams head into winter campaign

The girls retained a core veteran group, while the boys suffered more than a few graduations.

WR grad Lydig honored is all-conference at Linfield

The Hornet finished his last season at White River by earning first-team, all-league honors as both an offensive and defensive lineman.

EHS grad Storm leads the pack in Portland

Hunter Storm was seconds away from setting a new school record in the 6,000 meter.

Key returnees highlight rosters for WR hoops

This season is expected to be a good one for the Hornets.

EHS volleyball season ends with district losses

What looked like a promising tournament turned into disappointment.

White River places fifth in state Class 2A volleyball tournament

Check out how the Hornets faired at state this year.

WR soccer, volleyball off to tourneys

The Hornet girls placed 12th in cross country/

Two late TDs allow Enumclaw to finish season with victory

The Hornets vs. Bellarmine Prep game was a close one.

Enumclaw continues run through postseason play

The Hornets are playing their first game against Auburn Riverside tomorrow evening.

WR golfer Miller among statewide Athletes of the Week

Zach Miller, the No. 1 player with the White River High School… Continue reading

Postseason action awaits WR athletes

Cross country, volleyball, and soccer athletes are all heading to state.

Enumclaw High teams gearing up for tourney competition

Soccer and volleyball are heading to districts, while swim and cross country are readying for state.