The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics squad capped their 2019 season by celebrating with a pool party. Contributed photo

The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics squad capped their 2019 season by celebrating with a pool party. Contributed photo

Enumclaw Bluefins celebrate 2019 season with pool party

This year saw 28 athletes on the team.

The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics swim team finished their 2019 season with a pool party hosted by the city.

The team had 28 athletes participating, some beginners learning to swim while other, more advanced swimmers, practiced and improved their technique.

After hosting Auburn May 11 for a meet, the program gather May 25 to celebrate athletes with medals and show appreciation for the many volunteer coaches who took time every Saturday to make the program possible.

Participating athletes included Addy Kuraspediani, Layne Badgley, Mason Bennatts Miller, Peyton Burleson, Matthew Chamberlan, Logan Henry, Andrew Kirschbaum, Logan Gritter, Jillian DePoppe, Maeson Harper, Kyle Kennedy, Tessa Lukasiak, Christine Meyers, Troy Miller, Jennifer Miller, Hollis Montgomery, Javohnte Munroe, Aubrie Murphy, Gavin Riffle, Jake Rogh, Jonathen Smart, Owen Suhoversnik, Declan Wells, Mary Weymiller, Jesse Whitehouse, Ian Willis, Zeth Grover and Shardonea Walker.

Youth volunteers are Riley Pilato, Ethan Blanco, Noah Harkness, Gus Heigaard, Oliver Heigaard and Anna Bogh.

Adult volunteers are Sara Kirschbaum, registrar; and coaches Tamarah Knapp-Hancock, David Hancock, Scott Newman, Jenny Gosnell, Lee Gosnell, Gracelyn Granstrom, Colleen Ruggenberg, Matthew Bittner, Elise Skovmand, Amy McHugh, Jody Emerson, Adam Roth, Kim DePoppe and Jenelle Murphy.

The Enumclaw Special Olympics coordinator is Bonnie Kennedy and head coaches are Kathy Metzler and Lisa McHugh.

More in Sports

Area wrestlers advancing in postseason tournaments

Both Enumclaw and White River have more than a few top-performing athletes.

Enumclaw, White River basketball squads qualify for district play

The WRHS girls once again are one of the favorites to take the state championship.

Football futures signed during ceremony at Enumclaw High

Hornets Jackson McCann, Jackson Nielsen, Connor Uhde and Fulton Gunderson all hope for a successful post-high school sports career.

WR’s McGinness takes all-around honors

She received the top scores in the floor exercise, beam, and vault.

Rep. Irwin proposes new statewide concussion database

A new bill would have schools send standardized concussion data to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Enumclaw High to add two names to its HOF

The event is tonight, Jan. 24, during the 7 p.m. basketball game against Federal Way.

White River girls sitting No. 1 in state wrestling rankings

Claire DiCugno and Jalia Williams are No. 1 in their weight classes.

White River boys, girls begin league play 6-0

Enumclaw took a loss against Todd Beamer, 41-34.

Inaugural class head to WR Hall of Fame

The reception begins at 5:15 on Friday, Dec. 17.

Two White River wrestlers take titles at G-K tourney

Caleb Evanger and sophomore Gage Sabin earned championships in their weight classes.

Enumclaw High girls rout visiting K-M Royals

The Hornets won handily, 54-8.