The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics squad capped their 2019 season by celebrating with a pool party. Contributed photo

The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics squad capped their 2019 season by celebrating with a pool party. Contributed photo

Enumclaw Bluefins celebrate 2019 season with pool party

This year saw 28 athletes on the team.

The Enumclaw Bluefins Special Olympics swim team finished their 2019 season with a pool party hosted by the city.

The team had 28 athletes participating, some beginners learning to swim while other, more advanced swimmers, practiced and improved their technique.

After hosting Auburn May 11 for a meet, the program gather May 25 to celebrate athletes with medals and show appreciation for the many volunteer coaches who took time every Saturday to make the program possible.

Participating athletes included Addy Kuraspediani, Layne Badgley, Mason Bennatts Miller, Peyton Burleson, Matthew Chamberlan, Logan Henry, Andrew Kirschbaum, Logan Gritter, Jillian DePoppe, Maeson Harper, Kyle Kennedy, Tessa Lukasiak, Christine Meyers, Troy Miller, Jennifer Miller, Hollis Montgomery, Javohnte Munroe, Aubrie Murphy, Gavin Riffle, Jake Rogh, Jonathen Smart, Owen Suhoversnik, Declan Wells, Mary Weymiller, Jesse Whitehouse, Ian Willis, Zeth Grover and Shardonea Walker.

Youth volunteers are Riley Pilato, Ethan Blanco, Noah Harkness, Gus Heigaard, Oliver Heigaard and Anna Bogh.

Adult volunteers are Sara Kirschbaum, registrar; and coaches Tamarah Knapp-Hancock, David Hancock, Scott Newman, Jenny Gosnell, Lee Gosnell, Gracelyn Granstrom, Colleen Ruggenberg, Matthew Bittner, Elise Skovmand, Amy McHugh, Jody Emerson, Adam Roth, Kim DePoppe and Jenelle Murphy.

The Enumclaw Special Olympics coordinator is Bonnie Kennedy and head coaches are Kathy Metzler and Lisa McHugh.


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@courierherald.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.courierherald.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 300 words or less.

More in Sports

Enumclaw swimmers, diver take part in state Class 4A competition

Ricky Bonthuis placed eighth in the diving competition.

Both White River teams headed to 2A state hoops

But the Enumclaw girl’s shot at state came up short.

White River girls claim state wrestling title, boys place third in 2A ranks

White River High wrestlers were the cream of the Mat Classic crop… Continue reading

Maple Valley co-ed softball seeking seniors

Practice will begin as soon as the rain stops.

WR’s McGinness takes all-around honors

She received the top scores in the floor exercise, beam, and vault.

Enumclaw swimmers headed to district meet

Ben Jazbutis, Tanner Harms, Luke Perlot, Jacob Hauswirth and Logan McNabb will be competing this year.

Local hoop teams headed to postseason

White River boys and girls finished undefeated in league play.

White River boys place fifth in tough Rumble in the Valley tournament

Gabe Hawthorne and Weston Lyver both earned first in their weight classes.

Enumclaw High adds two to Athletic Hall of Fame

2002 graduates Ty Watterson and Alison Tubbs Mandi joined the roster last Friday.

Rep. Irwin proposes new statewide concussion database

A new bill would have schools send standardized concussion data to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Enumclaw High to add two names to its HOF

The event is tonight, Jan. 24, during the 7 p.m. basketball game against Federal Way.

White River girls sitting No. 1 in state wrestling rankings

Claire DiCugno and Jalia Williams are No. 1 in their weight classes.