Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

White River High wrestlers made an impressive season debut Saturday while competing in their home gymnasium.

Two Hornets captured individual championships and three others made their way to the title round of the White River Classic.

The meet included state Class 2A powers like neighboring Orting and Toppenish from the Yakima Valley.

White River’s Gabe Hawthorne was voted the meet’s outstanding wrestler for the lower weight classifications (106 to 145 pounds) and teammate Nate Moore took the same honor for the upper weights (152 to 285). Moore is a four-time White River Classic champion and Hawthorne has now won twice.

106 pounds

Benjamin Milligan wins quarterfinal, loses semifinal, wins consolation semifinal match and drops match for third/fourth.

113 pounds

Nate Belcourt (received a bye in first round, won by major decision in quarterfinal, won be technical fall in semifinal and lost by disqualification in finals.

120 pounds

Ethan Barr won by forfeit in opening round, lost in quarterfinal, won consolation rounds and fell in consolation semifinals.

126 pounds

Clay Cashman won opener, lost in round two, won round three and lost in consolation semifinals. Placed sixth.

132 pounds

Gage Sabin lost first two matches.

145 pounds

Gabe Hawthorne started with a bye, won be tech fall, won by major decision and then won by pin in finals.

152 pounds

Weston Lyver opened with a bye, won by pin twice and lost in finals to take second place.

160 pounds

Nathan Moore received a bye and then pinned three opponents to win the 160 title.

160 pounds

Julian Sandoval opened with a pin and then lost twice.

170 pounds

Klein Carter won by fall in first two matches then lost two. Placed sixth.

170 pounds

Jack Ervien started with three pins, then lost in finals to place second.

220 pounds

Cyrus Wheeler lost his opener then won four matches to take fourth place.

285 pounds

Jaysen Jorgensen started with a bye, won twice and lost by pin. Placed sixth.

More in Sports

Sumner hoops: Blakeslee takes over girls program

Meanwhile, the boys are aiming to reverse their win-loss record from last year and make it to districts.

White River girls aim to return to Sweet 16

The team hasn’t made it to state in only two season out of the last 20 years.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

Mix of varsity experience, newcomers dot winter rosters at Enumclaw, White River

White River’s boys wrestling is now full of experienced seniors, and an Enumclaw swimmer is looking to make another splash this year.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.

Trio of area soccer teams land in state tournaments

Enumclaw lost their last game against Olympic High 2-1, ending the Hornets’ season.

Area football teams play final games of season

Enumclaw and White River ended their season with a loss, but Sumner and Bonney Lake had exciting last games.