White River boys, girls take wrestling titles

The teams head to regionals this Saturday, and from there, hopefully to state.

Saturday proved extremely successful for the White River High wrestling programs, as both the Hornet boys and girls took home subregional championships.

The Hornet boys were tops in a 16-team field that included both South Puget Sound League 2A divisions.

Competing at Fife High School, White River received championship efforts from Nate Belcourt, 113 pounds; Cole Cashman, 120; Gabe Hawthorne, 138; Weston Lyver, 152; Nate Moore, 160; Jack Ervien, 170; and both Wheeler brothers, Max at 182 and Cyrus at 220.

Placing second were Ben Milligan at 106 pounds, Gage Sabin, 126; Klein Carter, 160; and Johnny McBride, 182.

Taking third were Brendan McBride, 106; Jonathan Corr, 120; Clay Cashman, 126; Wyatt Lyver, 138; Julian Sandoval, 145; Eric Campbell, 195; and Jaysen Jorgensen, 220.

Next up for the Hornet boys is a long trip to Blaine High School for Saturday’s regional tournament, which sends top finishers to the March 15-16 state tourney in the Tacoma Dome.

WHITE RIVER GIRLS

Backed by five individual champions, the White River girls captured last weekend’s subregional wrestling team title.

The Saturday competition was staged at Port Angeles High School and advanced top finishers to this Saturday’s regional tourney at Decatur High. From there, the cream of the crop will move on to the Feb. 15-16 state tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

Winning their subregional weight classes for White River were Payton Stroud, Rachel Poussier, Claire DiCugno, Jalia Williams and Alex Hernandez. Placing third were Maria Hawthorne, J’Kira Wolbrecht and Tailyn Nelson. Allaina Cox finished fourth and Mercedes McVea wound up fifth.

More in Sports

Track and field athletes from Enumclaw, WR finish in Top 10

Among the athletes are EHS’ Carson Christiansen and WRHS’ Jackson Gibbon.

State football championships no longer at Tacoma Dome

Like every high school football player in the state of Washington, Hornets… Continue reading

Local riders take honors in state equestrian meet

Enumclaw took third amongst all the other large programs.

White River unified soccer takes fifth in state tourney

The Hornets beat out Tahoma 6-5 to take first in district play, but fared less well in the state games.

WR’s Zaugg takes seventh at state tennis tournament

The Enumclaw doubles team fared less well.

Registration open for annual 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The event is Saturday, July 27, during the annual Street Fair.

Enumclaw, WR athletes shine at state track meet

The EHS boys placed ninth overall in the 4A competition.

White River girls bounced from 2A softball tourney

The Hornets lost against Ephrita and Lakewood, ousting them from the state competition.

White River girls third, EHS boys No. 8 at state golf

WRHS’ Brooke Gelinas took fourth overall, finishing at 154.

Enumclaw duo qualify for state 4A tennis tournament

Emily Miller and Emma McKeighen placed fifth in the district tourney.

Local golfers heading off to Spokane for 4A, 2A state tournaments

The EHS boys placed fifth in district play, and was the only local team to send the whole squad to state.

White River girls heading to state tournament, again

The Hornets’ first game is Friday, May 24.